Mon-Sat 10.00 - 20.00 07931 582051

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy for the website “Suzanne Photography” accessible at https://www.suzannephotography.co.uk/

Suzanne Photography takes your privacy seriously and the use of all of your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how I obtain and use your personal data, why I am allowed to do so by law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

About your privacy

Suzanne Photography has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed through this website and in every aspect of my business. However, all Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, you are free to transfer personal data to me via an alternative means, e.g. by telephone or indeed by a personal appointment.

By using this website you consent to my collection and use of such data.

What personal data I may collect and why

Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of this website). The use of Suzanne Photography website is possible without any sharing of personal data; however, if you wish to use special services via my website (Contact Form, log-in etc), the processing of personal data may become necessary.

The processing of personal data, such as your name, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data and applicable to all companies including Suzanne Photography.

Who I share your data with

I take your privacy very seriously. I do not sell your data to third party organisations.

This website contains hyperlinks to other websites and social media sites owned and operated by third parties. Equally, other websites may provide links to this website. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. I encourage you to read the privacy policies, if any, of each and every website you visit.

This website also uses Google Analytics, data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area to United States under the protection of EU/US Privacy Shield. Please refer to my cookies policy for further information.

I will also provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.

How Long Do I Hold Personal Information?

Suzanne Photography will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of you visiting this site.

I will also, on written request from you, amend any personal information of which I hold about you. Where I amend the personal information, I will generally retain a copy of the previous version for my records. However, as noted above, I will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of running my business.

Your contact information

The website of Suzanne Photography contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to my business, as well as direct communication with me, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If you contact me by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by you to me is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you.

I keep your data secure by following internal policies of best practice and by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when information is submitted to me online. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Cookies

This website makes use of temporary cookies. These are small pieces of data that a website sends to a user’s computer and are stored on the user’s web browser. This data is only held in your browser during the time you are viewing this website and is usually automatically deleted thereafter. They do not in themselves identify who you are or your other personal data (i.e. your name, address, email address and similar information) to me. They do allow me to monitor your use of this website and enable the normal operation of the pages on this website. You can read more about cookies on my cookies policy page here.

How all this will this affect you?

I collect, store and process all data in such a way that it should have no negative effect on you as an individual visiting this website.

What rights you have over your data

If you would like further information on the legal guidelines I operate within, or have any concerns about how I use your data, please check the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

You are entitled by law to receive a copy of personal information or data about you which is held by Suzanne Photography on payment of £10 (or such other sum as may be prescribed by law from time to time).

You can also request that Suzanne Photography erases any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Use of images in the public domain

As a business specialising in photography, it is essential that any images created by Suzanne Photography may be displayed on my website or social media sites (Facebook/Twitter/Instagram etc), to show my work for promotional purposes, to attract new clients and provide assurance of the consistency of the quality of my services and products.

I also display images on my own web pages with the aim of allowing you to easily see Public Events and to facilitate the purchase of high-quality prints of these images.
I do respect your right to privacy and will always remove any images in the public domain upon your request. Once I remove images from my site there may be a delay before the images are no longer visible due to the time it can take to propagate removal requests across third-party web servers.

To request removal of images please complete my contact form with details of your request, or write to me at the address below:

Suzanne Photography
10, Pinfold Close,
Riccall
York
North Yorkshire
YO19 6QZ

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of England and you hereby agree that the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any matter or dispute between us concerning this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy you should cease using this website immediately.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you provide personal data to me. By continuing to access or use my website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy. Please also check my website Terms & Conditions for further information.

Privacy Policy - Suzanne Photography

The most recent change to this Privacy Policy – 1st March 2020.